- Art Gallery -

Hymenocallis liriosme

CAA02183a

Hymenocallis liriosme

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hymenocallideae
Genus: Hymenocallis
Species: Hymenocallis liriosme

Name

Hymenocallis liriosme (Raf.) Shinners, 1951.

Synonyms

Basionym

* Pancratium liriosme Raf., Fl. Ludov.: 19. 1817.

Heterotypic

* Choretis galvestonensis Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 221. 1837.
* Hymenocallis galvestonensis (Herb.) Baker, Handb. Amaryll.: 120. 1888.
* Hymenocallis galvestonensis subsp. angustifolia Traub, Pl. Life 23: 67. 1967.


References

* Shinners, L.H., 1951. Field and Laboratory 19: 102.
* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2010 Jan 10 [1]

* The International Plant Names Index (2009). Published on the Internet. 2010 Jan 10 [2].


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License