- Art Gallery -

Hymenocallis ornata

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hymenocallideae
Genus: Hymenocallis
Species: Hymenocallis ornata

Name

Hymenocallis ornata (C.D.Bouché) M.Roem., 1847.

Synonyms

Basionym

* Pancratium ornatum C.D.Bouché, Linnaea 13: 79. 1839.

Heterotypic

* Hymenocallis skinneriana Herb., Edwards's Bot. Reg. 29(Misc.): 45. 1843.
* Pancratium skinnerianum (Herb.) Standl. & Steyerm., Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 39. 1944.


References

* Roemer, M.J. 1847. Familiarum Naturalium Regni Vegetabilis Synopses Monographicae seu Enumeratio Omnium Plantarum hucusque Detectarum Secundum Ordines Naturales, Genera et Sepcies Digestarum, Additas Diagnosibus, Synonymis, Novarumque vel Minus Cognitarum Descriptionibus Curante M. J. Roemer. 4: 166.

* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2010 Jan 07[1]

* The International Plant Names Index (2009). Published on the Internet. 2010 Jan 07 [2].


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License