- Art Gallery -

Hymenocallis ovata

Hymenocallis ovata

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hymenocallideae
Genus: Hymenocallis
Species: Hymenocallis ovata

Name

Hymenocallis ovata (Mill.) M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 169. 1847.

Synonyms

Basionym

* Pancratium ovatum Mill., Gard. Dict. Abr. ed. 6: 9. 1771.

Homotypic

* Hymenocallis amoena var. ovata (Mill.) Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 211. 1837), nom. illeg.

Heterotypic

* Hymenocallis amoena Herb., Appendix: 44. 1821.
* Hymenocallis amoena var. princeps Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 211. 1837.
* Hymenocallis ovalifolia Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 212. 1837.
* Hymenocallis spiralis J.Lee ex Herb., Appendix: 48. 1821.
* Pancratium amoenum Andrews, Bot. Repos. 9: t. 556. 1809), nom. illeg.
* Pancratium ovalifolium (Herb.) Steud., Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2, 2: 251. 1841.


References

* The International Plant Names Index (2009). Published on the Internet. 2010 Jan 02 [1].

* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2010 Jan 02 [2]


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License