- Art Gallery -

Hymenocallis rotata

Hymenocallis rotata

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hymenocallideae
Genus: Hymenocallis
Species: Hymenocallis rotata

Name

Hymenocallis rotata (Ker Gawl.) Herb., 1821.

Synonyms

Basionym

* Pancratium rotatum Ker Gawl., Bot. Mag. 21: t. 827. 1805.

Homotypic

* Tomodon rotatum (Ker Gawl.) Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4: 22. 1838.

Heterotypic

* Hymenocallis disciformis (DC.) M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 173. 1847.
* Hymenocallis floridana (Raf.) C.V.Morton, Year Book Amer. Amaryllis Soc. 2: 81. 1935.
* Hymenocallis floridana subsp. amplifolia Traub ex Laferr., Herbertia 51: 66. 1996.
* Hymenocallis lacera var. minor Chapm., Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3: 494. 1897.
* Hymenocallis laciniata Small, Man. S.E. Fl.: 323. 1933.
* Hymenocallis mexicana Herb., Appendix: 44. 1821.
* Hymenocallis paludosa Salisb., Trans. Hort. Soc. London 1: 338. 1812), nom. illeg.
* Hymenocallis rotata var. disciformis (DC.) Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 217. 1837.
* Hymenocallis rotata var. quadriflora Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 217. 1837.
* Ismene knightii Knowles et Westc., Fl. Cab. 2: 51. 1838.
* Pancratium carribaeum Mill., Gard. Dict. ed. 8: 4. 1768), nom. illeg.
* Pancratium disciforme DC. in P.J.Redouté, Liliac. 3: t. 155. 1806.
* Pancratium rotatum var. biflorum Ker Gawl., Bot. Mag. 27: t. 1082. 1808.
* Pancratium rotatum var. pluriflorum Ker Gawl., Bot. Mag. 27: t. 1082. 1808.
* Tomodon floridanum Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4: 22. 1838.


References

* Herbert, W. 1821. Appendix 44.
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 19511
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: H. rotata.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License