- Art Gallery -

Hymenocallis speciosa

Hymenocallis speciosa, Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hymenocallideae
Genus: Hymenocallis
Species: Hymenocallis speciosa

Name

Hymenocallis speciosa (L.f. ex Salisb.) Salisb.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Pancratium speciosum L.f. ex Salisb., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 2: 73 (1794). Basionym.
* Nemepiodon speciosum (L.f. ex Salisb.) Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4: 22 (1838).

Heterotypic

* Hymenocallis speciosa var. angustifolia Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 209 (1837).
* Hymenocallis speciosa var. humilis Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 209 (1837).
* Hymenocallis speciosa var. longipetiolata Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 209 (1837).
* Hymenocallis formosa M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 171 (1847).
* Pancratium formosum M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 167 (1847).

References

* Tranactions, of the Horticultural Society of London 1:340. 1812
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 19514
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: H. speciosa.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License