- Art Gallery -

Hymenocallis tubiflora

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hymenocallideae
Genus: Hymenocallis
Species: Hymenocallis tubiflora

Name

Hymenocallis tubiflora Salisb.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Pancratium tubiflorum (Salisb.) Schult. et Schult.f. in J.J.Roemer et J.A.Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 923 (1830).
* Hymenocallis guianensis var. tubiflora (Salisb.) Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 210 (1837), nom. illeg.
* Pancratium tubulosum Willd. ex B.D.Jacks., Index Kew. 2: 407 (1894), nom. illeg.

Heterotypic

* Pancratium undulatum Kunth in F.W.H.von Humboldt, A.J.A.Bonpland & C.S.Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 280 (1816).
* Pancratium guianense Ker Gawl., Bot. Reg. 4: t. 265 (1818).
* Hymenocallis guianensis (Ker Gawl.) Herb., Appendix: 44 (1821).
* Hymenocallis undulata (Kunth) Herb., Appendix: 44 (1821).
* Pancratium petiolatum Willd. ex Schult. et Schult.f. in J.J.Roemer & J.A.Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 912 (1830).
* Hymenocallis guianensis var. princeps Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 210 (1837).
* Hymenocallis guianensis var. undulata (Kunth) Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 210 (1837).
* Hymenocallis petiolata (Willd. ex Schult. et Schult.f.) M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 168 (1847).
* Pancratium triphyllum Willd. ex M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 169 (1847).
* Pancratium boschianum Walp., Ann. Bot. Syst. 1: 835 (1849).
* Hymenocallis boschiana (Walp.) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 854 (1850).
* Hymenocallis moritziana Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 668 (1850).
* Hymenocallis moritziana var. major Worsley, Gard. Chron., III, 22: 333 (1897).
* Pancratium moritzianum (Kunth) Steyerm., Fieldiana, Bot. 28(1): 157 (1951).

References

* Tranactions, of the Horticultural Society of London 1:341. 1812
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 19516
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: H. tubiflora.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License