- Art Gallery -

Iris reichenbachii

Iris reichenbachii, Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Iridaceae
Subfamilia: Iridoideae
Tribus: Irideae
Genus: Iris
Subgenus: I. subg. Iris
Section: I. sect. Iris
Species: Iris reichenbachii

Name

Iris reichenbachii Heuff., Oesterr. Bot. Z. 8: 28. 1858.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Iris virescens subsp. reichenbachii (Heuff.) Nyman, Consp. Fl. Eur.: 701. 1882.

Heterotypic

* Iris athoa Foster, Gard. Chron. 1893(1): 711. 1893.
* Iris balkana Janka, Magyar Tud. Akad. Értes. 12: 173. 1874.
* Iris bosniaca (Beck) Dörfl., Exsicc. (Herb. Norm.) 1894: 3086. 1894.
* Iris chamaeiris subsp. balkana (Janka) K.Richt., Pl. Eur. 1: 254. 1890.
* Iris livida James Booth ex Berg, Flora 16(1 Beibl.): 30. 1833), nom. illeg.
* Iris reichenbachii var. bosniaca Beck, Ann. K. K. Naturhist. Hofmus. 2: 51. 1877.
* Iris reichenbachii var. lutea Peia, Contr. Bot. Univ. "Babes-Bolyai" Cluj-Napoca 1980: 32. 1980.
* Iris reichenbachii var. tenuifolia Velen., Sitzungsber. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Cl. 40: 8. 1899.
* Iris reichenbachii var. tubifera Velen., Sitzungsber. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Cl. 40: 8. 1899.
* Iris serbica Pancic, Fl. Serbiae: 670. 1874.
* Iris skorpilii Velen., Fl. Bulg.: 535. 1891.
* Iris virescens subsp. bosniaca (Beck) K.Richt., Pl. Eur. 1: 254. 1890.

References

* Oesterreichische Botanische Zeitschrift. Gemeinnütziges Organ für Botanik ... 8:28. 1858
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. [1]
* Govaerts, R. (2006). World Checklist of Monocotyledons. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. 2009 Mar 23 [2].

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License