- Art Gallery -

Mandevilla hirsuta

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Gentianales
Familia: Apocynaceae
Subfamilia: Apocynoideae
Tribus: Mesechiteae
Genus: Mandevilla
Species: Mandevilla hirsuta

Name

Mandevilla hirsuta (Rich.) K.Schum., 1895.

Synonyms

* Heterotypic
o Amblyanthera palustris Müll. Arg., Fl. Bras. (Martius) 61: 145. 1860.
o Mandevilla palustris (Müll. Arg.) Hemsl., Biol. Cent.-Amer., Bot. 2(10): 317. 1881.
o Temnadenia lasiocarpa (A.DC.) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 210. 1878.
o Temnadenia lobbiana (A.DC.) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 209. 1878.
o Temnadenia palustris (Müll. Arg.) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 213. 1878.
o Temnadenia tomentosa (Vahl) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 213. 1878.


References

* Schumann, K.M. 1895. Pflanzenfam. (H.G.A. Engler & K.A.E. Prantl) 4(2):171.
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. [1]

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License