- Art Gallery -

Mandevilla laxa

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Gentianales
Familia: Apocynaceae
Subfamilia: Apocynoideae
Tribus: Mesechiteae
Genus: Mandevilla
Species: Mandevilla laxa

Name

Mandevilla laxa (Ruiz & Pav.) Woodson

Synonyms

Basionym

* Echites laxus Ruiz & Pav.

Heterotypic

* Amblyanthera bridgesii Müll.Arg.
* Amblyanthera suaveolens Müll.Arg.
* Echites suaveolens (Lindl.) A.DC.
* Mandevilla bridgesii (Müll.Arg.) Woodson
* Mandevilla suaveolens Lindl.
* Mandevilla tweedieana Gadeceau & Stapf


References

* Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden. St. Louis, MO 19:68. 1932
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. [1]
* Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden. 26 Feb 2009 [2].

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License