- Art Gallery -

Meconopsis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Ranunculales
Familia: Papaveraceae
Subfamiliae: Papaveroideae
Tribus: Papavereae
Genus: Meconopsis
Subgenera: M. subg. Discogyne - M. subg. Meconopsis
Species: M. aculeata M. argemonantha - M. barbiseta - M. betonicifolia - M. biloba - M. cambrica - M. chelidoniifolia - M. concinna - M. delavayi - M. discigera - M. florindae - M. forrestii - M. georgei - M. gracilipes - M. grandis - M. henrici - M. horridula - M. impedita - M. integrifolia - M. lancifolia - M. lyrata - M. oliveriana - M. paniculata - M. pinnatifolia - M. prattii - M. primulina - M. pseudohorridula - M. pseudointegrifolia - M. pseudovenusta - M. punicea - M. quintuplinervia - M. racemosa - M. rudis - M. simplicifolia - M. sinomaculata - M. smithiana - M. speciosa - M. superba - M. tibetica - M. torquata - M. venusta - M. violacea - M. wilsonii - M. wumungensis - M. zangnanensis

Name

Meconopsis Vig., Hist. Nat. Pavots Argémones 48. 1814.

Type species: M. cambrica (L.) Vig.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Cerastites S.F.Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 703. 1 Nov 1821.

Heterotypic

* Cathcartia Hook. f., Bot. Mag. 77: t. 4596. 1851.


References

* Farr, E. R. & Zijlstra, G. eds. (1996-) Index Nominum Genericorum (Plantarum). 2009 Nov 09 [1].


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License