- Art Gallery -

Opuntia elatior

Opuntia elatior, Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Caryophyllales
Familia: Cactaceae
Subfamilia: Opuntioideae
Tribus: Opuntieae
Genus: Opuntia
Species Opuntia elatior

Name

Opuntia elatior Mill.

Synonyms

Opuntia bergeriana

References

* Gard. dict. ed. 8: Opuntia no. 4. 1768
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. [1]

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License