- Art Gallery -

Opuntia humifusa

Opuntia humifusa (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service )

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Caryophyllales
Familia: Cactaceae
Subfamilia: Opuntioideae
Tribus: Opuntieae
Genus: Opuntia
Species: Opuntia humifusa
Varietas: O. h. var. ammophilia - O. h. var. humifusa

Name

Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf., 1830.

Synonyms

Basionym

* Cactus humifusus Raf., Ann. Nat. 1: 15. 1820.


References

* Rafinesque-Schmaltz, C.S. 1830. Medical Flora 2:247.
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. [1]


Vernacular names
English: Eastern Prickly Pear, Indian Fig, Low Prickly Pear, Smooth Prickly Pear
Svenska: Krypopuntia

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License