- Art Gallery -

Opuntia polyacantha

Opuntia polyacantha, Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Caryophyllales
Familia: Cactaceae
Subfamilia: Opuntioideae
Tribus: Opuntieae
Genus: Opuntia
Species Opuntia polyacantha
Varieties: O. p. var. arenaria - O. p. var. erinacea - O. p. var. hystracina - O. p. var. nicholii - O. p. var. polyacantha

Name

Opuntia polyacantha Haw.

Synonyms

Opuntia rhodantha

References

* Supplementum Plantarum Succulentarum ... 82. 1819
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. [1]

---------

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License