- Art Gallery -

Pachystachys coccinea

Pachystachys coccinea (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Lamiales
Familia: Acanthaceae
Subfamilia: Acanthoideae
Tribus: Ruellieae
Subtribus: Justiciinae
Genus: Pachystachys
Species: Pachystachys coccinea

Name

Pachystachys coccinea (Aubl.) Nees, 1847.

Synonyms

Basionym

* Justicia coccinea Aubl., Hist. Pl. Guiane 1: 10, t. 3. 1775.

Homotypic

* Jacobinia coccinea (Aubl.) Hiern, Vidensk. Meddel. Naturhist. Foren. Kjøbenhavn 1878: 84. 1878.
* Thyrsacanthus coccineus (Aubl.) T.Anderson, J. Agric. Soc. India 1: 284. 1868.


Notes

* Justicia coccinea Cav. (1793) = Anisacanthus quadrifidus (Vahl) Nees
* Justicia coccinea Sessé & Moc. (1887) = ?
* Justicia coccinea Willd. ex Nees, nom. inval. (1847) = Pachystachys spicata (Ruiz & Pav.) Wassh.
* Justicia coccinea Forsyth ex Nees, nom. inval. (1847) = Justicia secunda Vahl
* Justicia coccinea Gouan ex Nees, nom. inval. (1847) = Justicia ladanoides Lam.
* Justicia coccinea Hort. Monsp. ex Nees, nom. inval. (1847) = Justicia nemorosa Sw.
* Justicia coccinea Luschn. ex Nees, nom. inval. (1847) = Justicia plumbaginifolia J. Jacq.
* Justicia coccinea Hort. Berol. ex Nees, nom. inval. (1847) = Pachystachys spicata (Ruiz & Pav.) Wassh.


References

* Nees von Esenbeck, C.G.D. 1847. Prodr. (Candolle) 11: 319.
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. [1]

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License