Panax

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Apiales
Familia: Araliaceae
Subfamilia: Aralioideae
Genus: Panax
Species: P. aureus - P. bipinnatifidus - P. ginseng - P. japonicus - P. notoginseng - P. pseudoginseng - P. quinquefolius - P. stipuleanatus - P. trifolius - P. vietnamensis - P. wangianus - P. zingiberensis

Name

Panax L., Sp. Pl. 1058. 1 Mai 1753.

Typus: P. quinquefolius L.

Synonyms

* Aureliana Boehm. in C. G. Ludwig, Def. Gen. ed. 3. 283. 1760.
* Ginsen Adans., Fam. 2: 102, 561. Jul-Aug 1763.
* Panacea Mitch., Diss. Gen. Pl. 43. 1769.
* Ginseng Alph.Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl.: 142. 1871.
* Panaxus St.-Lag., Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 109. 1880.


References

* Farr, E. R. & Zijlstra, G. eds. (1996-) Index Nominum Genericorum (Plantarum). 2009 Dec 23 [1].


Vernacular names
Deutsch: Ginseng
English: Ginseng
Français: Ginseng
Nederlands: Ginseng
Русский: Женьшень (Zhen'shen')
Svenska: Ginsengsläktet
Türkçe: Ginseng

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com