Passiflora alata

Passiflora alata (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Malpighiales
Familia: Passifloraceae
Genus: Passiflora
Species: Passiflora alata

Name

Passiflora alata Curtis, Bot. Mag. vol. 2, t. 66. 1788. Sometimes attributed to Dryand.

Synonyms

* Passiflora alata Aiton , Hort. Kew. vol. 3, 306. 1789. nom. illeg. non Dryand.
* Passiflora alata var. acuminata Graham, Edinburgh Philos. J. 12: 172. 1825.
* Passiflora alata var. brasiliana (Desf.) Mast., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 27: 635. 1871.
* Passiflora alata var. insignis Graham, Edinburgh Philos. J. 12: 172. 1825.
* Passiflora alata var. latifolia (DC.) Mast., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 27: 635. 1871.
* Passiflora alata var. pedunculata Graham, Edinburgh Philos. J. 3: 177. 1827.
* Passiflora brasiliana Desf., Cat. Pl. Hort. Paris. ed. vol. 3, 411. 1829.
* Passiflora citrifolia Salisb., Prodr., 154. 1796.
* Passiflora latifolia DC., Prodr. (DC.) 3: 328. 1828.
* Passiflora maliformis Vell., Fl. Flumin. vol. 9, 73. 1827., nom. illeg. non L. (1753)
* Passiflora mauritiana Thou., in Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. vol. 6, 457. 1805.
* Passiflora oviformis M. Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. vol. 2, 167. 1846.
* Passiflora phoenicea Lindl., Bot. Reg. vol. 19, t. 603. 1833.

References

* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. [1] (08 February 2009)

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com