- Art Gallery -

Phalaris aquatica

Phalaris aquatica, Photo courtesy of USDA NRCS

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Commelinidae
Ordo: Poales
Familia: Poaceae
Subfamilia: Pooideae
Tribus: Aveneae
Genus: Phalaris
Species: Phalaris aquatica

Name

Phalaris aquatica L.

Synonyms

* Phalaris nodosa L.
* Phalaris stenoptera Hack.
* Phalaris tuberosa L.
* Phalaris tuberosa var. hirtiglumis Batt. & Trabut
* Phalaris tuberosa var. stenoptera (Hack.) A.S. Hitchc.


References

* Cent. pl. I::4. 1755 (Amoen. acad. 4:264. 1759)
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. 27511
* Phalaris aquatica Report on ITIS


Vernacular names
English: Harding Grass
Türkçe: Yumrulu kanyaş

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License