- Art Gallery -

Platystigma

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Ranunculales
Familia: Papaveraceae
Subfamiliae: Papaveroideae
Tribus: Platystemoneae
Genus: Platystigma
Species: P. lineare

Name

Platystigma Benth., Trans. Hort. Soc. London ser. 2. 1: 406. 1835.

Type species: P. lineare Benth.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Hesperomecon Greene, Pittonia. 5: 146. 1903.


References

* Farr, E. R. & Zijlstra, G. eds. (1996-) Index Nominum Genericorum (Plantarum). 2009 Oct 01 [1].


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License