- Art Gallery -

Saponaria

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Caryophyllales
Familia: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Saponaria
Species: S. bargyliana - S. bellidifolia - S. ×boissieri - S. caespitosa - S. calabrica - S. cerastoides - S. chlorifolia - S. cypria - S. dalmasii - S. glutinosa - S. griffithiana - S. halophila - S. gypsacea - S. kotschyi - S. ×lempergii - S. lutea - S. mesoginata - S. ocymoides - S. officinalis - S. ×olivana - S. orientalis - S. pamphylica - S. ×peregrina - S. picta - S. pinetorum - S. prostrata - S. pumila - S. pumilio - S. sicula - S. spathulifolia - S. subrosularis - S. syrica - S. tadzhikistanica - S. tridentata - S. vicosa

Name

Saponaria L., Sp. Pl. 408. 1753.

Type species: S. officinalis L.

Synonyms

* Bootia Neck., Delic. Gallo-Belg. 1. 193. 1768, nom. illeg. non Adans. (1763).
* Pleioneura Rech.f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75. 357. 1951.
* Smegmathamnium Fenzl ex Rchb., Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. (H.G.L. Reichenbach) 6: t. 244. 1842-1844.
* Spanizium Griseb., Spic. Fl. Rumel. i. 180. 1843.


References

* Villar, L. (1990). Saponaria. In S. Castroviejo & al. (eds.) Flora Iberica 15. Rubiaceae to Caprifoliaceae. CSIC. Real Jardín Botánico. Madrid. [1]


Vernacular names
Deutsch: Seifenkräuter
English: Soapworts
Français: Saponaires
Nederlands: Zeepkruid
Svenska: Såpnejliksläktet

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License