- Art Gallery -

Solenomelus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Iridaceae
Subfamilia: Iridoideae
Tribus: Sisyrinchieae
Genus: Solenomelus
S. pedunculatus - S. segethi

Name

Solenomelus Miers, Proc. Linn. Soc. London 1: 122. 1841)

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Cruckshanksia Miers, Trav. Chile 2: 529. 1826, nom. inval.

Heterotypic

* Lechlera Griseb. in W.Lechler, Berberid. Amer. Austral.: 53. 1857.
* Susarium Phil., Linnaea 33: 248. 1864.

Infrageneric taxa

* Solenomelus acaulis (Klatt) Baker
* Solenomelus andinus (Phil.) Baker
* Solenomelus biflorus (Thunb.) Baker
* Solenomelus chamaelus Baker
* Solenomelus chilensis Miers
* Solenomelus chilensis var. punctatus (Miers) Baker
* Solenomelus chimboracensis (Kunth) Klatt
* Solenomelus frigidus Klatt
* Solenomelus gladioloides Klatt
* Solenomelus lechleri Baker nom. superfl.
* Solenomelus nigricans (Phil.) Baker
* Solenomelus pedunculatus (Gill. ex Hook.) Hochr.
* Solenomelus punctatus Miers
* Solenomelus segethi (Phil.) Kuntze
* Solenomelus sisyrinchium (Griseb.) Diels
* Solenomelus spicatus (Baker) Klatt

References

* Govaerts, R. (2006). World Checklist of Monocotyledons. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. 2009 Mar 23 [1].

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License