- Art Gallery -

Galeopterus variegatus

Galeopterus variegatus (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Dermoptera
Familia: Cynocephalidae
Genus: Galeopterus
Species: Galeopterus variegatus

Name

Galeopterus variegatus (Audebert, 1799)

Type locality: Indonesia, Java

Synonyms

* Cynocephalus variegatus (Audebert, 1799)
* Galeopithecus temminckii Waterhouse, 1838


References

* Hist. Nat. Singes Makis, sig. Rr. Java.
* Mammal Species of the World, A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd edition, 2005 ISBN 0801882214


Vernacular names
Bahasa Indonesia: Kubung Pelanduk
Deutsch: Malaien-Gleitflieger
English: Sunda Flying Lemur
Lietuvi┼│: Malajinis kaguanas
Nederlands: Maleise vliegende kat
Polski: Lotokot malajski
Português: Culago
Suomi: Kolugo

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License