Fine Art

Osbornictis piscivora

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Feliformia
Familia: Viverridae
Subfamilia: Viverrinae
Genus: Osbornictis
Species: Osbornictis piscivora

Name

Osbornictis piscivora (J. A. Allen, 1919)

Synonyms

* Genetta piscivora


References

* Osbornictis piscivora on Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* IUCN link: Osbornictis piscivora (J. A. Allen, 1919) (Data Deficient)


Vernacular names
English: Aquatic Genet
Polski: Rybo┼╝er

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License