- Art Gallery -

Archboldomys

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Rodentia
Subordo: Myomorpha
Superfamilia: Muroidea
Familia: Muridae
Subfamilia: Murinae
Genus: Archboldomys
Species: A. kalinga - A. luzonensis - A. musseri

Name

Archboldomys Musser, 1982

Vernacular names

References

* Archboldomys on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder

----

Archboldomys, the shrew-mice, are a genus of rodents in the family Muridae. They are carnivores that feed on invertebrates much like shrews do. A apparently smaller relatives of the true shrew-rats Chrotomys and Rhynchomys, Archboldomys are somewhat convergent to the more distantly related Crunomys.[1]

The species are:[2]

* Mt Isarog Shrew-mouse, Archboldomys luzonensis
* Sierra Madre Shrew Mouse, Archboldomys musseri
* Cordillera Shrew-mouse, Archboldomys kalinga

A. kalinga was only discovered on March 30, 2000, and described in 2006.[1]

References

1. ^ a b Balete et al. (2006)
2. ^ Musser & Carleton (2005), Balete et al. (2006)

* Balete, Danilo S.; Rickart, Eric A. & Heaney, Lawrence R. (2006): A new species of the shrew-mouse, Archboldomys (Rodentia: Muridae: Murinae), from the Philippines. Systematics and Biodiversity 4(4): 489–501. doi:10.1017/S1477200006002003 (HTML abstract)
* Musser, G.G. & Carleton, M.D. (2005): Superfamily Muroidea. In: Wilson, D.E. & Reeder, D.M. (eds.): Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference: 894-1531. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License