- Art Gallery -

Adonis vernalis

Adonis microcarpa, (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Ranunculales
Familia: Ranunculaceae
Subfamilia: Ranunculoideae
Tribus: Adonideae
Genus: Adonis
Sectio: A. sect. Adonis
Species: Adonis microcarpa

Name

Adonis microcarpa DC., Syst. Nat. (de Candolle) 1: 222. 1817.

Synonyms

* Adonis dentata subsp. intermedia (Webb et Berthel.) Riedl
* Adonis dentata subsp. microcarpa (DC.) Riedl
* Adonis intermedia Webb et Berthel., Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries (Phytogr.). 1. 121. 1837.
* Adonis parviflora Webb


Vernacular names
Ελληνικά, Κυπριακά: Άδωνης
English: Pheasant't eye
Español: Renículo

References

* Regni Vegetabilis Systema Naturale 1817.
* GBIF.

Plants of Cyprus

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License