Allium cernuum

Allium cernuum (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium
Species: Allium cernuum

Name

Allium cernuum, Roth, Arch. Bot. (Leipzig) 1(2): 40. 1798.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Calliprena cernua (Roth) Salisb., Gen. Pl.: 89. 1866.
* Cepa cernua (Roth) Moench, Suppl. Meth.: 80. 1802.
* Gynodon cernuum (Roth) Raf., Fl. Tellur. 2: 18. 1837.

Heterotypic

* Allium alatum Schreb. ex Roth, Arch. Bot. (Leipzig) 1(3): 40. 1798.
* Allium allegheniense Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1: 263. 1903.
* Allium cernuum f. alba J.K.Henry, Ottawa Naturalist 31: 56. 1917.
* Allium cernuum f. obtusum Cockerell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 18: 173. 1891.
* Allium cernuum subsp. neomexicanum (Rydb.) Traub & Ownbey, Pl. Life 23: 110. 1967.
* Allium cernuum subsp. obtusum (Cockerell) Traub & Ownbey, Pl. Life 23: 110. 1967.
* Allium cernuum var. neomexicanum (Rydb.) J.F.Macbr., Contr. Gray Herb. 56: 5. 1918.
* Allium cernuum var. obtusum (Cockerell) Cockerell, Contr. W. Bot. 10: 8. 1902.
* Allium neomexicanum Rydb., Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 541. 1899.
* Allium nutans Schult. & Schult.f. in J.J.Roemer & J.A.Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 1088. 1830), nom. illeg.
* Allium oxyphilum Wherry, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 15: 370. 1925.
* Allium recurvatum Rydb., Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 94. 1900.
* Allium tricorne Poir. in J.B.A.M.de Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 270. 1810.
* Gynodon elliotii Raf., Fl. Tellur. 2: 18. 1837.


References

* USDA, NRCS. 2006. The PLANTS Database, 6 March 2006 (http://plants.usda.gov).

Data compiled from various sources by Mark W. Skinner. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

* Govaerts, R. (2006). World Checklist of Monocotyledons. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. 2009 July 20 [1]


Vernacular names
English: Nodding onion, Lady's leek
Svenska: Prärielök

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com