- Art Gallery -

Atractocarpus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Gentianales
Familia: Rubiaceae
Subfamilia: Ixoroideae
Tribus: Gardenieae
Genus: Atractocarpus
Species: A. benthamianus - A. bracteatus - A. carolinensis - A. chartaceus - A. crosbyi - A. decorus - A. fitzalanii - A. heterophyllus - A. hirtus - A. longipes - A. macarthurii - A. merikin - A. obscurinervius - A. pentagonioides - A. pterocarpon - A. sessilis - A. stipularis - A. tahitiensis - A. tenuiflorus

Name

Atractocarpus Schltr. & K.Krause, 1908.

Typus: A. bracteatus Schltr. & K.Krause = A. heterophyllus - (Montrouz.) Guillaumin & Beauvis.


Synonyms

Heterotypic
Franciella Guill., Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 28: 197. 1922, nom illeg. non Thériot (1910).
Gardenia sect. Oxyphyllodium Montrouz.
Neofranciella Guill., Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris) 31: 481. 1925.
Porterandia Ridl., Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1939, 593. 1940.
Sukunia A.C.Sm., Bull. Bernice P. Bishop Mus. 141: 136. 1936.
Sulitia Merr., Philipp. J. Sci. 29: 494. 1926
Trukia Kaneh., Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 49: 278. 1935.


References

Farr, E. R. & Zijlstra, G. (eds.) 1996-. Index Nominum Genericorum (Plantarum). 2010 Dec 13 [1].
Puttock, C.F. 1999. Revision of Atractocarpus (Rubiaceae: Gardenieae) in Australia and new combinations for some extra-Australian taxa. Australian Systematic Botany 12(2): 275-276.
Schlechter, F.R.R. & Krause, K. 1908. Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 40(3, Beibl. 92): 43.


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License