- Art Gallery -

Clematis cirrhosa

Clematis cirrhosa var. cirrhosa (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Ranunculales
Familia: Ranunculaceae
Subfamilia: Ranunculoideae
Tribus: Anemoneae
Genus: Clematis
Subgenus: C. subg. Cheiropsis
Sectio: C. sect. Cheiropsis
Subsectio: C. subsect. Cirrhosae
Species: Clematis cirrhosa
Varietas C. c. var. balearica - C. c. var. barnadesii - C. c. var. bibracteata - C. c. var. cirrhosa - C. c. var. pedicellata - C. c. var. semitriloba

Name

Clematis cirrhosa L., Sp. Pl. 544. 1753.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Atragene cirrhosa (L.) Pers., Syn. Pl. (Persoon) 2(1): 98. 1806.
* Cheiropsis cirrhosa (L.) Bercht. & J.Presl, Prírod. Rostl. i Ranunculac., 1 : 11. 1823.


Note

Clematis ×candargii E.G.Camus, J. Bot. (Morot) 12: 98. 1898, represent the hybrid between C. cirrhosa var. cirrhosa and C. cirrhosa var. balearica.

References

* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. [1]

Vernacular Names

Ελληνικά, Κυπριακά : Αρκόκλημαν, Κλώστρος, Στρούνος, Μηλιάκκος

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License