- Art Gallery -

Echinocereus reichenbachii

Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. reichenbachii , Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Caryophyllales
Familia: Cactaceae
Subfamilia: Cactoideae
Tribus: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus
Species: Echinocereus reichenbachii
Subspecies: E. r. subsp. armatus - E. r. subsp. baileyi - E. r. subsp. fitchii - E. r. subsp. perbellus - E. r. subsp. reichenbachii

Name

Echinocereus reichenbachii (Terscheck ex Walp.) ex Haage

References

* Cacteen-Verzeichniss 20. 1859 "reichenbachianus"
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 310476

Echinocereus reichenbachii (*)

The popular name of Echinocereus reichenbachii is Hedgehog Cactus or Lace Cactus due to the appearance of the spines. This cylindrical cactus generally grows as a lone cactus or in clumps in Mexico and Southern USA. It has been found as far north as Oklahoma, Kansas, and possibly into Colorado.[1]

Echinocereus reichenbachii is one of the smaller Echinocereus species. Under good conditions it will grow to a height of 15 cm / 6in with a diameter of 6 cm / 2Ā½in.

The purple or pink flowers bloom in late spring and reach a width of up to 7 cm / 3in.

Echinocereus reichenbachii is cold-hardy and endures frost as long as it is kept dry. However, it can actually be seen growing naturally in some places with more than 30 inches (72 cm) of rain per year, such as Lampasas County, Texas.

Echinocereus reichenbachii var. albertii (black lace cactus) is a federally listed endangered species of the United States. It is endemic to Texas.[2][3][4]

Subspecies

Echinocereus reichenbachii subsp. baileyi, Echinocereus reichenbachii subsp. albispinus, Echinocereus reichenbachii subsp. armatus, Echinocereus reichenbachii subsp. fitchii

Common Names

Black Lace Cactus, Classen's Cactus, Fitch's Hedgehog, Lace Cactus, Merry Widow Cactus, Purple Candle Cactus, Bailey's Hedgehog Cactus, Hedgehog Cactus

Other names

Echinocereus caespitosus, Echinocereus purpureus, Echinocereus armatus

Notes

1. ^ FNA Distribution Map
2. ^ USFWS. var. albertii Five-year Review. March 2009.
3. ^ Texas Parks and Wildlife
4. ^ Center for Plant Conservation

References

* Anderson, Miles (1998). The Ultimate Book of Cacti and Succulents. ISBN 1-85967-460-7. Lorenz Books.
* Mace, T & S. Cactus and Succulents. ISBN 9781571456199.
* Preston-Mafham, R & K (1991). Cacti - The Illustrated Dictionary. ISBN 0881924008. Timber Press.

PlantsĀ Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License