- Art Gallery -

Hymenocallis caribaea

Hymenocallis caribaea

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hymenocallideae
Genus: Hymenocallis
Species: Hymenocallis caribaea

Hymenocallis - 'Spider Lily'

Hymenocallis caribaea

Name

Hymenocallis caribaea (L.) Herb.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Pancratium caribaeum L., Sp. Pl.: 291 (1753). Basionym.
* Nemepiodon caribeum (L.) Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4: 22 (1838).

Heterotypic

* Pancratium declinatum Jacq., Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist.: 99 (1763).
* Pancratium amoenum Salisb., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 2: 71 (1794).
* Pancratium fragrans Willd., Sp. Pl. 2: 42 (1799), nom. illeg.
* Hymenocallis sessilis Salisb., Trans. Hort. Soc. London 1: 339 (1812).
* Pancratium recurvum Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 214 (1812).
* Pancratium patens Lindl. ex Delile in P.J.Redouté, Liliac. 7: t. 414 (1813).

Note: Pancratium patens Delile = Hymenocallis latifolia

* Pancratium angustum Ker Gawl., Bot. Reg. 3: t. 221 (1817).
* Hymenocallis angusta (Ker Gawl.) Herb., Appendix: 44 (1821).
* Hymenocallis patens (Lindl. ex Delile) Herb., Appendix: 44 (1821).
* Hymenocallis declinata (Jacq.) Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2: 513 (1830).
* Hymenocallis caribaea var. cinerascens Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 212 (1837).
* Hymenocallis caribaea var. patens (Lindl. ex Delile) Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 212 (1837).
* Troxistemon fragrans Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4: 23 (1838).
* Hymenocallis cinerascens M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 171 (1847).
* Hymenocallis sloanei M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 171 (1847).
* Pancratium obtusatum Griseb., Linnaea 21: 277 (1848).
* Pancratium excisum L.f. ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 669 (1850).
* Hymenocallis obtusata Griseb. ex Walp., Ann. Bot. Syst. 3: 618 (1852).
* Hymenocallis caribaea f. angustifolia Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn. ed. 3, 1: 1021 (1895).
* Hymenocallis obtusata (Griseb.) Pulle, Enum. Vasc. Pl. Surinam: 100 (1906).


Notes

This name is not accepted by:

Robertson, S.A. (1989). Flowering Plants of Seychelles: 1-327. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. [as Hymenocallis littoralis].


References

* Botanical Register; Consisting of Coloured Figures of Exotic Plants Cultivated in British Gardens; with their History and Mode of Treatment. London 7(app.):44. 1821
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 19503
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: H. caribaea.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License