- Art Gallery -

Hymenocallis latifolia

Hymenocallis latifolia flower & leaves2 BU

Hymenocallis latifolia

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hymenocallideae
Genus: Hymenocallis
Species: Hymenocallis latifolia

Name

Hymenocallis latifolia (Mill.) M.Roem.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Pancratium latifolium Mill., Gard. Dict. ed. 8: 8 (1768). Basionym.
* Chrysiphiala latifolia (Mill.) Ker Gawl., Bot. Reg. 7: t. 778 (1821).

Heterotypic

* Pancratium expansum Sims, Bot. Mag. 44: t. 1941 (1817).
* Hymenocallis expansa (Sims) Herb., Appendix: 44 (1821).
* Pancratium patens Delile, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 6: 87 (1826), nom. illeg.
* Hymenocallis caymanensis Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 614 (1837).
* Hymenocallis deleuilii auct., Rev. Hort. 1894: 218 (1894).
* Hymenocallis collieri Small, Man. S.E. Fl.: 322 (1933).
* Hymenocallis keyensis Small, Man. S.E. Fl.: 322 (1933).
* Hymenocallis kimballiae Small, Man. S.E. Fl.: 323 (1933).
* Pancratium caymanense (Herb.) Alain, Brittonia 20: 149 (1968).


References

* Familiarum Naturalium Regni Vegetabilis Synopses Monographicae seu Enumeratio Omnium Plantarum hucusque Detectarum Secundum Ordines Naturales, Genera et Sepcies Digestarum, Additas Diagnosibus, Synonymis, Novarumque vel Minus Cognitarum Descriptionibus Curante M. J. Roemer. Fasc. i [-iv]... Vimarieae [Weimar] 4:168. 1847
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 406571
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: H. latifolia.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License