Hellenica World

Acanthaspidia

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Crustacea
Classis: Malacostraca
Subclassis: Eumalacostraca
Superordo: Peracarida
Ordo: Isopoda
Subordo: Asellota
Superfamilia: Janiroidea
Familia: Acanthaspidiidae
Genus: Acanthaspidia
Species: A. acanthonotus - A. bifurcata - A. bifurcatoides - A. curtispinosa - A. decorata - A. drygalskii - A. hanseni - A. iolanthoidea - A. laevis - A. longiramosa - A. mucronata - A. namibia - A. natalensis - A. neonotus - A. pleuronotus - A. porrecta - A. rostrata - A. sulcatacornia - A. typhlops

Name

Acanthaspidia Stebbing, 1893

Type-species: Acanthoniscus typhlops Sars, 1879

Synonyms

* Acanthoniscus Sars, 1879 (nom. praeocc.)
* Iolanthe Beddard, 1886: by Brandt, 1991
* Exacanthaspidia Menzies et Schultz, 1968: by Brandt, 1991
* Paracanthaspidia Menzies et Schultz, 1968: by Brandt, 1991

References

* Brandt, A. (1991). A revision of the Acanthaspidiidae Menzies, 1962 (Isopoda: Asellota). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 102: 203-252.
* Menzies, R.J. & G.A. Schultz (1968). Antarctic isopod Crustacea. II. Families Haploniscidae, Acanthaspidiidae, and Jaeropsidae, with diagnoses of new genera and species. Antarctic Research Series 11: 141-184.
* Sars, G.O. (1879). Crustacea et Pycnogomida nova in itinere secundo et tertio expeditionis Norvegicae anno 1877-78 collecta. Archiv for Mathematik og Naturvidenskab 4: 427-476.
* Stebbing, T.R.R. (1893). A history of Crustacea. Recent Malacostraca. The International Scientific Series 74: i-viii, 1-465.

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com