Histanocerus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Superfamilia: Tenebrionoidea
Familia: Pterogeniidae
Genus: Histanocerus
Species: H. abnormis - H. brendelli - H. cochlearis - H. convexus - H. deharvengi - H. fleaglei - H. gigas - H. hecate - H. minutus - H. olexai - H. pubescens - H. smetanai - H. wallacei - H. werneri
[list of species after Burckhardt & Löbl (1992)]

Name

Histanocerus Motschulsky, 1858

Gender

masculine

Synonyms

* Labidocera Gebien, 1925 [nec Labidocera Lubbock, 1853]

Type species

* Histanocerus Motschulsky: Histanocerus pubescens Motschulsky, 1858, by monotypy
* Labidocera Gebien: Labidocera abnormis Gebien, 1925, by monotypy

References

* Burckhardt, D.; Löbl, I. 1992: A review of the Pterogeniidae (Coleoptera). Zoological journal of the Linnean Society, 104: 243-291. doi: 10.1111/j.1096-3642.1992.tb00924.x
* Lawrence, J.F. 1977: The family Pterogeniidae, with notes on the phylogeny of the Heteromera. Coleopterists bulletin, 31: 25-56. JSTOR

links

* ION search for Histanocerus
* Nomenclator Zoologicus search for Histanocerus
* Nomenclator Zoologicus search for Labidocera

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com