Vanonus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Superfamilia: Tenebrionoidea
Familia: Aderidae
Genus: Vanonus
Species: V. brevicornis

Name

Vanonus Casey, 1895

Synonyms

* Tanilotes Casey, 1895

Type species

* Vanonus Casey: Vanonus wickhami Casey, 1895, by subsequent designation by Werner (1990: 196)
* Tanilotes Casey: Tanilotes lacustris Casey, 1895, by subsequent designation by Werner (1990: 196)

References

* Werner, F.G. 1990: Revision of the Aderidae of eastern North America. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 98: 187–232. JSTOR
* Genus Euglenes (Aderidae): atlas of beetles of Russia

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com