Hellenica World

Saxicola macrorhynchus

Saxicola macrorhynchus (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Aves
Subclassis: Carinatae
Infraclassis: Neornithes
Parvclassis: Neognathae
Ordo: Passeriformes
Subordo: Passeri
Parvordo: Passerida
Superfamilia: Muscicapoidea
Familia: Muscicapidae
Genus: Saxicola
Species: Saxicola macrorhynchus

Name

Saxicola macrorhynchus (Stoliczka, 1872)

Vernacular names

Reference

The Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal 41 p.238

Stoliczka's Bushchat, Saxicola macrorhynchus,[note 1] is an Old World flycatcher in the genus Saxicola. It is also known as the White-browed Bushchat. The name is after the discoverer, geologist and explorer Ferdinand Stoliczka.

This desert specialist has a small, declining population because of agricultural intensification and encroachment, which qualifies it as vulnerable.

Stolizkca's Bushchat is found in an area of semi- arid country in north-western India and eastern Pakistan. It has apparently strayed as far east as the Bharatpur area of Rajasthan and as far south as Goa and Pune,[2] with two simultaneous historical records from southern Afghanistan.

Notes

1. ^ Saxicola is masculine leading to the species epithet ending in -us


References

1. ^ BirdLife International (2004). Saxicola macrorhynchus. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN 2006. www.iucnredlist.org. Retrieved on 09 May 2006.
2. ^ Rao, Rahul (2007). "Sighting of Stoliczka's Bushchat Saxicola macrorhynchus in Pune District, Maharashtra, Western India.". J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 104 (2): 214.

Biology Encyclopedia

BirdsĀ Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com