- Art Gallery -

Mephitis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Mephitidae
Genus: Mephitis
Species: M. macroura - M. mephitis

Name

Mephitis (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire & F. G. Cuvier, 1795)

Type Species: Viverra mephitis Schreber, 1776.

Synonyms

* Chincha Lesson, 1842
* Leucomitra Howell, 1901
* Mammephitisus Herrera, 1899
* Mephites Gray, 1847
* Mephritis Gray, 1821
* Spilogale Gray, 1865
* Viverra Schreber, 1776


References

* Mag. Encyclop., 2: 187.
* Mephitis on Mammal Species of the World.
Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (editors). 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed).
* Mephitis É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire and F. G. Cuvier, 1795 Report on ITIS

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License