- Art Gallery -

Notomys aquilo

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Rodentia
Subordo: Myomorpha
Superfamilia: Muroidea
Familia: Muridae
Subfamilia: Murinae
Genus: Notomys
Species: Notomys aquilo

Name

Notomys aquilo Thomas, 1921

Type locality: Australia, Queensland, Cape York.

Holotype: BMNH 67.9.17.2

Synonyms

* Notomys carpentarius Johnson, 1959

References

* Thomas, O. 1921. Notes on the species of Notomys, the Australian jerboa-rats. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 9, 8: 540.
* Johnson, D. H. 1959. Four new mammals from the Northern Territory of Australia. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, 72: 186.
* Notomys aquilo on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* IUCN link: Notomys aquilo Thomas, 1921 (Endangered)
* Notomys aquilo Thomas, 1921 Report on ITIS

Vernacular names
English: Northern Hopping Mouse

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License