- Art Gallery -

Notomys macrotis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Rodentia
Subordo: Myomorpha
Superfamilia: Muroidea
Familia: Muridae
Subfamilia: Murinae
Genus: Notomys
Species: †Notomys macrotis

Name

Notomys macrotis Thomas, 1921

Type locality: Australia, Western Australia, Moore River.

Holotype: BMNH 44.7.9.14 & 44.10.15.2

Synonyms

* Notomys megalotis Iredale & Troughton, 1934

References

* Thomas, O. 1921. Notes on the species of Notomys, the Australian jerboa-rats. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 9, 8:538.
* Iredale, T. & Troughton, E. le G. 1934. A check-list of the mammals recorded from Australia. Memoirs of the Australian Museum, 6: i–xii 84
* Notomys macrotis on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* IUCN link: Notomys macrotis Thomas, 1921 (Extinct)
* Notomys macrotis Thomas, 1921 Report on ITIS

Vernacular names
English: Big-eared Hopping Mouse, Big-eared Hopping-mouse
Español: Ratones Saltadores De Australia
Français: Souris Sauteuse

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License