- Art Gallery -

Auchenoceros

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Paracanthopterygii
Ordo: Gadiformes
Familia: Moridae
Genus: Auchenoceros
Species: A. punctatus

Name

Auchenoceros Günther, 1889

Gender: masculine

Type species: Calloptilum punctatum Hutton, 1873

Synonyms

* Calloptilum Hutton, 1873


References

* Günther, A. 1889. Report on the pelagic fishes collected by H. M. S. Challenger during the years 1873-76. Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H. M. S. Challenger v. 31 (pt 78): 1-47, Pls. 1-6.
* Auchenoceros Report on ITIS

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License