Hellenica World

Oedalechilus labeo

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Series: Mugilomorpha
Ordo: Mugiliformes
Familia: Mugilidae
Genus: Oedalechilus
Species: Oedalechilus labeo

Name

Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms

* Liza labeo (Cuvier, 1829)
* Mugil labeo (Cuvier, 1829)
* Mugil provensalis misapplied name


Reference

* ITIS
* fishbase.org


Vernacular names
Ελληνικά : Γρέντζος
English: Boxlip mullet
Hrvatski: Cipal plutaš

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com