- Art Gallery -

Symphodus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Labroidei
Familia: Labridae
Genus: Suezichthys
Species: S. arquatus - S. aylingi - S. bifurcatus - S. caudavittatus - S. cyanolaemus - S. devisi - S. gracilis - S. notatus - S. russelli - S. soelae

Name

Suezichthys Smith, 1958:319

Type species: Labrichthys caudavittatus Steindachner, 1898. Type by being a replacement name.

Synonyms

* Suezia Smith, 1957

References

* Smith, J.L.B. 1958: Rare fishes from South Africa. South African Journal of Science, 54: 319-323.
* Parenti, P. & J.E. Randall 2000: An annotated checklist of the species of the Labroid fish families Labridae and Scaridae. Ichthyological Bulletin of the J. L. B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology, 68: 1-97.

Vernacular names
English: Wrasses

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License