Alocasia

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Alismatidae
Ordo: Alismatales
Familia: Araceae
Subfamilia: Aroideae
Tribus: Colocasieae
Genus: Alocasia
Species: A. aequiloba - A. Ă—amazonica - A. augustiana - A. brancifolia - A. brisbanensis - A. crassifolia - A. cucullata - A. cuprea - A. heterophylla - A. korthalsii - A. lancifolia - A. lauterbachiana - A. longiloba - A. lowii - A. macrorrhizos - A. micholitziana - A. odora - A. plumbea - A. portei - A. sanderiana - A. suhirmaniana - A. zebrina

Name

Alocasia (Schott) G.Don, Hort. Brit. ed. 3 (Sweet) 631. 1839, nom. cons.

Type species: A. cucullata (Lour.) G.Don (typ. cons.)

Synonyms

Basionym

* Colocasia sect. Alocasia Schott, Meletemata Botanica (Schott & Endlicher) 18. 1832.

Heterotypic

* Ensolenanthe Schott, in Bonplandia. 9: 368. 1861.


References

* Flora of Pakistan (2008). 'eFloras. Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA. 2009 Nov 06 [1].


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com