- Art Gallery -

Hysterocarpus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Labroidei
Familia: Embiotocidae
Genus: Hysterocarpus
Species: H. traskii

Name

Hysterocarpus Gibbons, 1854: 2

* Type species: Hysterocarpus traskii Gibbons, 1854
* Type by monotypy
* Gender: masculine


Synonyms

* Dacentrus Jordan, 1878
* Sargosomus A. Agassiz, 1861


References

* Gibbons, W.P. 1854: Description of four new species of viviparous fish, read before the California Academy of Natural Sciences, Monday evening, May 15, 1854. Daily Placer Times and Transcript, Wednesday, May 18, 1854, page 2, column 3 [newspaper]. [Also published later in 1854 as "Description of four new species of viviparous fishes from Sacramento River, and the Bay of San Francisco" in Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 7: 105-106]


Links

* ION
* Nomenclator Zoologicus

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License