- Art Gallery -

Benna

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Cladus: Eumetabola
Cladus: Paraneoptera
Superordo: Condylognatha
Ordo: Hemiptera
Subordo: Auchenorrhyncha
Infraorder: Fulgoromorpha
Superfamilia: Fulgoroidea
Familia: Cixiidae
Subfamilia: Cixiinae
Tribus: Bennini
Genus: Benna

Name

Benna Walker, 1857

Synonyms

* Bennaria Melichar, 1914
* Kotonisia Matsumura, 1938 [Tsaur, 2009: 67 (n. syn.)]


References

* Tsaur, S.-c. 2009: The rediscovery of the holotype of Kotonisia kanoi Matsumura, 1938 with notes on Matsumura's type specimens of Fulgoroidea (Insecta: Hemiptera: Fulgoromorpha). Zootaxa, 2315: 66-68. Abstract & excerpt

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License