- Art Gallery -

Epidares nolimetangere

Epidares nolimetangere (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Supercohort: Polyneoptera
Cohort: Anartioptera
Magnordo: Polyorthoptera
Superordo: Orthopterida
Grandordo: Panorthoptera
Mirordo: Holophasmatodea
Ordo: Phasmatodea
Subordo: Verophasmatodea
Infraordo: Areolatae
Superfamilia: Bacilloidea
Familia: Heteropterygidae
Subfamilia: Dataminae
Tribus: Datamini
Genus: Epidares
Species: Epidares nolimetangere

Name

Epidares nolimetangere (de Haan, 1842)

Synonyms

* Phasma nolimetangere de Haan, 1842


References

* Paul D. Brock 2009: Phasmida Species File (Version 2.1/3.5) [1]


Vernacular names
Deutsch: Borneo-Dornschrecke
English: Touch Me Not Stick Insect

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License