- Art Gallery -

Exocelina

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Adephaga
Superfamilia: Dytiscoidea
Familia: Dytiscidae
Subfamilia: Copelatinae
Genus: Exocelina
Species: E. abdita - E. aipo - E. aipomek - E. allerbergeri - E. ascendens - E. astrophallus - E. atowaso - E. atra - E. atrata - E. atripennis - E. aubei - E. australiae - E. australis - E. bacchusi - E. bagus - E. barbarae - E. bimaculata - E. boulevardi - E. broschii - E. brownei - E. brunoi - E. burwelli - E. casuarina - E. charlottae - E. commatifera - E. creuxorum - E. damantiensis - E. danae - E. desii - E. elongatula - E. erteldi - E. ferruginea - E. feryi - E. flammi - E. fume - E. gapa - E. gaulorum - E. gelima - E. glypta - E. gracilis - E. heidiae - E. hintelmannae - E. inexspectata - E. interrupta - E. jaseminae - E. jeannae - E. kainantuensis - E. karmurensis - E. ketembang - E. koghis - E. kolleri - E. larsoni - E. leae - E. lilianae - E. maculata - E. madangensis - E. manfredi - E. marinae - E. me - E. melanaria - E. messeri - E. miriae - E. monae - E. monteithi - E. munaso - E. nielsi - E. niklasi - E. nomax - E. novaecaledoniae - E. ouin - E. parvula - E. patepensis - E. perfecta - E. poellabauerae - E. polita - E. punctipennis - E. rasilis - E. rasjadi - E. remyi - E. rivula - E. rotteri - E. rufa - E. sanctimontis - E. schoelleri - E. shizong - E. simoni - E. simplex - E. staneki - E. subjecta - E. takime - E. talaki - E. tarmluensis - E. ullrichi - E. vladimiri
[sources: Nilsson (2007), Watts & Humphreys (2009), Wewalka, Balke & Hendrich (2010)]

Name

Exocelina Broun, 1886

Gender

feminine

Synonyms

* Papuadytes Balke, 1998 [synonymised by Nilsson & Fery (2006, implied), Nilsson (2007)]


Type species

* Exocelina Broun: Exocelina advena Broun, 1886 [=Celina australis Clark, 1863], by monotypy
* Papuadytes Balke: Copelatus (Papuadytes) rivulus Balke, 1998, by original designation


References

cited sources

* Balke, M. 1998: Revision of New Guinea Copelatus Erichson, 1832 (Insecta: Coleoptera: Dytiscidae): the running water species, part 1. Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, 100B: 301-341. ISSN: 0255-0105 PDF
* Broun, T. 1886: Manual of the New Zealand Coleoptera. Parts III and IV. Colonial Museum and Geological Survey Department, Wellington. Internet Archive BHL BUGZ
* Clark, H. 1863: Catalogue of the Dytiscidae and Gyrinidae of Australasia with descriptions of new species. Journal of entomology, 2: 14–23. Internet Archive BHL
* Nilsson, A.N. 2007: Exocelina Broun, 1886, is the valid name of Papuadytes Balke, 1998. Latissimus, 23: 33–34. ISSN: 0966-2235
* Nilsson, A.N.; Fery, H. 2006: World Catalogue of Dytiscidae – corrections and additions, 3 (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae). Koleopterologische rundschau, 76: 55-74. ISSN: 0075-6547
* Watts, C.H.S.; Humphreys, W.F. 2009: Fourteen new Dytiscidae (Coleoptera) of the genera Limbodessus Guignot, Paroster Sharp, and Exocelina Broun from underground waters in Australia. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, 133: 62-107. ISSN: 0372-1426
* Wewalka, G.; Balke, M.; Hendrich, L. 2010: Dytiscidae: Copelatinae (Coleoptera). Pp. 45-128 in: Jäch, M.A. & Balke, M. (eds.): Water beetles of New Caledonia (part 1). Monographs on Coleoptera, 3. ISSN: 1027-8869


additional references

* Balke, M. 1999: Two new species of the genus Copelatus Erichson, 1832, subgenus Papuadytes Balke, 1998 (Insecta: Coleoptera: Dytiscidae) from Papua New Guinea. Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, 101B: 273-276. ISSN: 0255-0105 PDF
* Balke, M. 2001: Replacement names for three New Guinea species of Copelatus, subgenus Papuadytes Balke, 1998 (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien, 103B: 361-362. ISSN: 0255-0105 PDF
* Balke, M.; Bergsten, J. 2003: Dytiscidae: I. Copelatus (Papuadytes) shizong sp. n. from Yunnan (China), the first member of Papuadytes Balke found west of the Wallace Line (Coleoptera). Pp. 89-94 in Jäch, M.A.; Ji, L. (eds.) Water beetles of China. Volume 3. Zoologisch - Botanische Gesellschaft, Vienna. [not seen]
* Balke, M.; Pons, J.; Ribera, I.; Sagata, K.; Vogler, A.P. 2007: Infrequent and unidirectional colonization of hyperdiverse Papuadytes diving beetles in New Caledonia and New Guinea. Molecular phylogenetics and evolution, 42: 505-516. doi: 10.1016/j.ympev.2006.07.019 PDF
* Balke, M.; Ribera, I.; Vogler, A.P. 2004: MtDNA phylogeny and biogeography of Copelatinae, a highly diverse group of tropical diving beetles (Dytiscidae). Molecular phylogenetics and evolution, 32: 866–880. doi: 10.1016/j.ympev.2004.03.014
* Balke, M.; Watts, C.H.S.; Cooper, S.J.B.; Humphreys, W.F.; Vogler, A.P. 2004: A highly modified stygobiont diving beetle of the genus Copelatus (Coleoptera, Dytiscidae): taxonomy and cladistic analysis based on mitochondrial DNA sequences. Systematic entomology, 29: 59-67. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-3113.2004.00229.x
* Nilsson, A.N. 2001: Dytiscidae (Coleoptera). World catalogue of insects, 3. Stenstrup: Apollo Books. ISBN 8788757625 [not seen]
* Shaverdo, H.V.; Sagata, K.; Balke, M. 2005: Five new species of the genus Papuadytes Balke, 1998 from New Guinea (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae). Aquatic insects, 27: 269-280. doi: 10.1080/01650420500290169


links

* ION search for Exocelina
* ION search for Papuadytes
* Nomenclator Zoologicus search for Exocelina
* Nomenclator Zoologicus search for Papuadytes

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License