- Art Gallery -

Heteropteryx dilatata

Heteropteryx dilatata (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Supercohort: Polyneoptera
Cohort: Anartioptera
Magnordo: Polyorthoptera
Superordo: Orthopterida
Grandordo: Panorthoptera
Mirordo: Holophasmatodea
Ordo: Phasmatodea
Subordo: Verophasmatodea
Infraordo: Areolatae
Superfamilia: Bacilloidea
Familia: Heteropterygidae
Subfamilia: Heteropteryginae
Tribus: Heteropterygini
Genus: Heteropteryx
Species: Heteropteryx dilatata

Name

Heteropteryx dilatata (Parkinson, 1798)

Synonyms

* Heteropteryx castelnaudi Westwood, 1874
* Phasma (Eurycantha) graciosa Westwood, 1848
* Leocrates graciosa (Westwood, 1848)
* Heteropteryx hopei Westwood, 1864
* Heteropteryx rollandi Lucas, 1882


References

* Paul D. Brock 2009: Phasmida Species File (Version 2.1/3.5) [1]


Vernacular names
Deutsch: Malaiische Riesengespenstschrecke; Riesengespenstschrecke; Dschungelnymphe; Riesenblatt-Gespenstheuschrecke
English: Malaysian Giant Jungle Nymph; Malaysian Giant Leaf Insect

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License