- Art Gallery -

Tettigarctidae

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Paraneoptera
Superordo: Condylognatha
Ordo: Hemiptera
Subordo: Auchenorrhyncha
Infraordo: Cicadomorpha
Superfamilia: Cicadoidea
Familia: Tettigarctidae
Genus: Shuraboprosbole - Tettigarcta

Name

Tettigarctidae

Synonym

†Cicadoprosbolidae

References

* Wang, Bo & Hai-Chun Zhang, 2009: Tettigarctidae (Insecta: Hemiptera: Cicadoidea) from the middle Jurassic of Inner Mongolia, China. Geobios 42 (2): 243-253. Abstract [1]
* Menon, F. 2005: New record of Tettigarctidae (Insecta, Hemiptera, Cicadoidea) from the Lower Cretaceous of Brazil. Zootaxa, 1087: 53-58.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License