- Art Gallery -

Certhionyx variegatus

Pied Honeyeater

Certhionyx variegatus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Aves
Subclassis: Carinatae
Infraclassis: Neornithes
Parvclassis: Neognathae
Ordo: Passeriformes
Subordo: Passeri
Parvordo: Corvida
Superfamilia: Meliphagoidea
Familia: Meliphagidae
Genus: Certhionyx
Species: Certhionyx variegatus

Name

Certhionyx variegatus Lesson, 1830

Vernacular names

Reference

Traite d'Ornithologie livr.4 p.306

The Pied Honeyeater (Certhionyx variegatus) is a species of bird in the Meliphagidae family. It is endemic to Australia.
References

BirdLife International 2004. Certhionyx variegatus. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 25 July 2007.

Biology Encyclopedia

BirdsĀ Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License