Hellenica World

Ramphocelus dimidiatus

Ramphocelus dimidiatus (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Aves
Subclassis: Carinatae
Infraclassis: Neornithes
Parvclassis: Neognathae
Ordo: Passeriformes
Subordo: Passeri
Parvordo: Passerida
Superfamilia: Passeroidea
Familia: Thraupidae
Genus: Ramphocelus
Species: Ramphocelus dimidiatus
Subspecies: R. d. arestus - R. d. dimidiatus - R. d. isthmicus - R. d. limatus - R. d. molochinus

Name

Ramphocelus dimidiatus Lafresnaye, 1837

Vernacular names
Reference

Magasin de Zoologie 7 cl.2 p.2 pl.81,text

The Crimson-backed Tanager (Ramphocelus dimidiatus) is a species of bird in the Thraupidae family. It is found in Colombia, French Guyana, Panama, and Venezuela.[2] Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and heavily degraded former forest.[2]

References

1. ^ BirdLife International (2008). Ramphocelus dimidiatus. In: IUCN 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 25 July 2009.
2. ^ a b "BirdLife Species Factsheet (additional data): Crimson-backed Tanager". BirdLife International. http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=9306&m=1. Retrieved 25 July 2009.

BirdsĀ Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com