- Art Gallery -

Eumetopias jubatus

Eumetopias jubatus (Captain Budd Christman, NOAA Corps)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Otariidae
Genus: Eumetopias
Species: Eumetopias jubatus

Name

Eumetopias jubatus ((Schreber, 1776)

Type locality: "...Aufenthalt in dem nördlichen Theil des stillen Meeres...westlichen Küste von Amerika... östlichen von Kamtschatka...Inseln...Küsten unter dem 56ten Grade der Breite liegen." [N part of the Pacific. Russia, Commander and Bering Isls].

Synonyms

* Eumetopias jubata Forster, 1775 (invalid)
* Eumetopias leonina (Pallas, 1811)
* Arctocephalus monteriensis Gray, 1859
* Otaria stellerii Lesson, 1828


References

* Schreber, J. C. D. 1777. Die Säugthiere in Abbildungen nach der Natur mit Beschreibungen 1776-1778. Wolfgang Walther, Erlangen, 3(17): 300 (text) [1776]; see also 3(17):pl. 83.B[1776].
* Gray, J. E. 1859. On the sea-lions, or lobos marinos of the Spaniards, on the coats California. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 1859: 357-361.
* Lesson, R.-P. 1828. Phoque. Pp. 400–426 in Dictionaire classique d’histoire naturelle (J. G. B. M. Bory de Saint-Vincent, ed.). Rey et Gravier, Paris, France.
* Loughlin, T. R., Perez, M. A., and R. L. Merrick, 1987. Eumetopias jubatus, Mammalian Species, 283: 1-7.


Links

* Eumetopias jubatus on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* IUCN link: Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776) (Endangered)
* Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776) Report on ITIS


Vernacular names
English: Steller's Sea Lion
日本語: トド
Polski: Uchatka grzywiasta, lew morski Stellera

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License